Privacy Notice

The Government of the Northwest Territories (GNWT) is committed to protecting your personal information held by government departments, boards and agencies. All personal information held by the GNWT is protected under the privacy protections of the NWT Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

Any personal information collected in relation to your fishing licence or GNWT Fishing Portal ID is used to administer the Northwest Territories Fishery Regulations C.R.C., c. 847 (available here:,_c._847/FullText.html). The personal information collected is authorized by Section 40 c(i) of the NWT Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act which permits a public body to collect personal information when the information related directly to, and is necessary for, an operating program or activity of the public body.

Your personal information may be shared, according to the Act, in the following ways:

  • By the government department you wish to receive service from;
  • In the case of a suspected security or privacy breach, personal information may be shared with information security and access and privacy officials in order to audit the credential’s usage. For example, we use software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our websites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the identity of individuals visiting our sites unless an attempt to damage the site has been detected.

If you do not want to provide the information required by this site, you can still get a NWT Fishing Licence by visiting your local ENR office or one of our vendors in person.

If you have any questions or concerns in relation to the information collected, used or shared or in relation to this Privacy Notice please contact the GNWT Access and Privacy Office at:

GNWT Access and Privacy Office
Department of Justice
PO Box 1320
Yellowknife, NT X1A 2L9
Phone: 867-920-3180